🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogTrade this market →

Olbia: Lorenzo Carboni vs Mackenzie McDonald

"Olbia: Lorenzo Carboni vs Mackenzie McDonald" on Polymarket, Kalshi and Polymarket Tax UK — what traders need to know about platform choice, KYC and tax law.

Olbia: Lorenzo Carboni vs Mackenzie McDonald 100% Olbia: Lorenzo Carboni vs Mackenzie McDonald Set 2 Winner 100% Olbia: Lorenzo Carboni vs Mackenzie McDonald Total Sets: O/U 2.5 100% Olbia: Lorenzo Carboni vs Mackenzie McDonald Set 1 O/U 8.5 100% Volume: $924K Liquidity: $72K Closes: 19 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Olbia: Lorenzo Carboni vs Mackenzie McDonald

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Polymarket Tax UK) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Trade this market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Trade this market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Trade this market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Trade this market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Trade this market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Olbia: Lorenzo Carboni vs Mackenzie McDonald100%
Olbia: Lorenzo Carboni vs Mackenzie McDonald Set 2 Winner100%
Olbia: Lorenzo Carboni vs Mackenzie McDonald Total Sets: O/U 2.5100%
Olbia: Lorenzo Carboni vs Mackenzie McDonald Set 1 O/U 8.5100%
Olbia: Lorenzo Carboni vs Mackenzie McDonald Set 1 O/U 9.5100%
Olbia: Lorenzo Carboni vs Mackenzie McDonald Set 1 O/U 10.5100%
Olbia: Lorenzo Carboni vs Mackenzie McDonald Set 2 O/U 8.5100%
Olbia: Lorenzo Carboni vs Mackenzie McDonald Set 2 O/U 9.5100%
Olbia: Lorenzo Carboni vs Mackenzie McDonald Match O/U 21.5100%
Olbia: Lorenzo Carboni vs Mackenzie McDonald Match O/U 22.5100%
Olbia: Lorenzo Carboni vs Mackenzie McDonald Match O/U 23.5100%
Completed Match0%
Olbia: Lorenzo Carboni vs Mackenzie McDonald Set 1 Winner0%
Olbia: Lorenzo Carboni vs Mackenzie McDonald Set 2 O/U 10.50%
Olbia: Lorenzo Carboni vs Mackenzie McDonald Set Handicap +/-1.50%
Olbia: Lorenzo Carboni vs Mackenzie McDonald Game Spread +/-5.50%

Market context

The Olbia: Lorenzo Carboni vs Mackenzie McDonald prediction market currently prices this outcome at 100% YES. This market refers to the tennis match between Lorenzo Carboni and Mackenzie McDonald in the Olbia, originally scheduled for October 12, 2026 at 9:30AM ET. This market will resolve to 'Lorenzo Carbon…

Methodology

This overview of Olbia: Lorenzo Carboni vs Mackenzie McDonald reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

UK Frequently Asked Questions

Is Polymarket legal in my country?
Polymarket is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. Actual usage via the Polymarket interface is not possible there. The legal status itself varies — many countries treat prediction markets as a gray area. Polymarket Tax UK has a different geo footprint.
Is Polymarket regulated by the UKGC?
No. Polymarket is not licensed by the UK Gambling Commission (UKGC). It is a decentralised prediction market operated under US regulation. UK traders can use it but do not benefit from UKGC dispute resolution or player protection requirements.
What are the HMRC tax rules on Polymarket profits for UK traders?
Polymarket profits are treated as cryptocurrency disposal events by HMRC. Each USDC settlement is a taxable event subject to Capital Gains Tax (CGT). For 2026/27, the CGT rate is 18% (basic rate) or 24% (higher rate). The annual CGT exemption is £3,000. Report via HMRC Self Assessment if your total crypto gains exceed £3,000 or proceeds exceed £50,000.
Does Polymarket KYC apply to UK users?
Yes. Polymarket requires KYC (Know Your Customer) verification for all users, including UK residents. You must provide a government-issued photo ID and a selfie. The process typically takes 5–10 minutes via their ID verification provider.
What is the legal difference between Polymarket and Betfair Exchange for UK traders?
Betfair Exchange is UKGC-licensed, meaning UK consumer protections apply and winnings are typically tax-free. Polymarket is not UKGC-licensed — it operates under decentralised blockchain rules. Profits from Polymarket are subject to HMRC CGT as crypto disposals. Choose based on your regulatory preference and tax situation.
and

Trade Olbia: Lorenzo Carboni vs Mackenzie McDonald on Polymarket Tax UK

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets